Privacy Notice Clients

Data Protection Privacy Notice

    1. Your data is controlled and processed by Merryweather Williams of 31 College Street, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, TA8 1AS. Richard Haydn Williams, in his role as Compliance Officer for Legal Practice, is the person responsible for the data handling of the Firm.
    2. We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.
    3. We use the information you provide primarily for the provision of legal services to you and for related purposes including but not limited to:
      1. updating and enhancing client records
      2. analysis to help us manage our practice
      3. statutory returns
      4. legal and regulatory compliance
    4. The legal bases upon which your information is held are:
      1. You have provided your consent to the control and processing of your data by virtue of your engagement of this Firm.
      2. The control and processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the contract for the Firm to carry out legal services on your behalf or in order to take steps necessary prior to the entering into of the contract.
      3. The control and processing of your data is necessary for compliance with the legal obligations to which the Firm is subject.
      4. The control and processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests. More particularly ensuring that we can act in your best interests.
      5. The control and processing of your data is necessary for the purpose of pursuing the legitimate interests of the Firm. These include but are not limited to the provision and marketing of legal services.
    5. Our use of that information is subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.
    6. Please note that our work for you may require us to pass on such information to third parties such as expert witnesses, other professional advisers and providers of necessary professional services, including sometimes advisers appointed by another party to your matter. We also reserve the right to pass your information on to debt collection agencies should your bill remain unpaid longer than the period specified on your bill.
    7. We may also give such information to others who perform services for us, such as our case management system. Our practice may be audited or checked by our accountants or our regulator, or by other organisations.
    8. We do not normally copy such information to anyone outside the European Economic Area, however we may do so when the particular circumstances of your matter so require. All such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your files.
    9. We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport. These will be processed only for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.
    10. We retain client file information for a period of twelve years after which time it is securely destroyed unless there is some logical reason for files to be retained for a longer period. Will files are retained until the death of the client as a minimum. By engaging with the Firm, you consent to us retaining such data for longer than the five year statutory period, unless you tell us otherwise.
    11. You have a right of access under data protection law to the personal data that we hold about you. We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date and you should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be amended.
    12. You have a right to withdraw consent to the controlling and processing of your data at any time. This right to withdraw does not prevent us from controlling and processing your information in pursuance of one of the legitimate grounds stated at point 4. above.
    13. If you send us personal data about anyone other than yourself we are entitled to assume that you have any appropriate consents and notices in place to enable you to transfer that personal data to us, and so that we may use it for the purposes for which you provide it to us.
    14. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which your data has been used or retained. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/